Skip To Content

Pay Now
Menu

Interested in serving on a board?
Statesville Citizens are appointed to serve on a variety of commissions and committee that are very important to the working of our City. If you are interested in serving on a commission:

BOARDS & COMMISSIONS

ABC Board
Meets on the 4th Tuesday of each month at 11:00 a.m. at the ABC Store located at 311 S. Center Street
Members are appointed for 3-year terms by Mayor & Council, Sec. 6.1 of the City Charter
Members

Ron Matthews
David Pope
Michelle Rokes
Council Liaison - Jap Johnson

Airport Commission
Meets the 2nd Wednesday of each month at the Statesville Regional Airport at 12:00 p.m. 
Members are appointed for 3-year terms by City Council.
Members
David Alexander - Vice Chair
Todd Bodell
David Bullins
Mike Colyer
Stephen Johnson - Council Appointee/Chair
Robert Saltzman
County Appointee - Gene Houpe
Staff Liaison - John Ferguson email

Board of Adjustment
Meets as needed on as the first Tuesday of the month in the City Hall Council Chambers at 12:30 p.m.
Members are appointed for 3-year terms by City Council
A Quasi-judicial body which meets to consider appeals of Planning staff orders or decisions, as well as requests for variances from the regulations confined within the Zoning Ordinance.
Members

David Steele - Chair
Gurney Wike
Bill Winters
George Simon - Vice Chair
Jed Pidcock
Craig Morrow (ETJ Rep)
Leslie Griffin - Alternate
Roy West - Alternate
Council Liaison - David Jones email
Staff Liaison:  David Cole email

Civil Service Board
Meets as needed. Members are appointed for 3-year terms by a Senior Resident Judge.
Members
Kim Austin
Mae Hall
Jerry Hayden, Jr,
Alex Walker
Clark D. Tew

Community Appearance Commission
Meets the 3rd Thursday of each month at the Statesville Fitness & Activity Center at noon.
Members are appointed by the Mayor for three-year terms.
Members
Anne Rhyne, Chair
Arna Deter
Sherry Harris
Tammy McElfresh
Ellie McMillian
William Pitt
Craig Romeo
Jacquelyn Wallace-Meade
Ann Speaks
Debbie Workman
Council Liaison - 
Partners - DSDC - Marin Tomlin
Staff Liaison - Lynn Miller email

Design Review Committee
Meets on the 2nd Thursday of each month at 2 p.m. in City Hall Council Chambers. The Design Review Committee (DRC) reviews changes made in the CB (Central Business), CBP (Community Business Perimeter) and the Downtown Municipal Service District.
Members
Bryan George - Vice-Chair
Chuck Goode - Chair
Rebecca Jones
John Marshall
M. Scott Zanotti
Council Liaison - Doris Allison
Staff Liaison - Marci Sigmon e-mail

Historic Preservation Commission
Meets the 4th Thursday of each month in the City Hall Council Chambers at 7:00 p.m.
Members are appointed for three-year terms by City Council, Chpt. 22, Sec. 65.20
Members
Richard Boyd Jr.
Don Underhill
Dr. Diana Mozingo-Gorman
Agnes Wanman - Vice Chair
Brittany Marlow Hill
David Richardson - Chair
Jessica Arnold
Barry Edwards
Glenn Setzer
Council Liaison - John Staford
Staff Liaison - Marci Sigmon e-mail

Human Relations Commission
This committee is endorsed by the City of Statesville, but is not a City-sponsored board. It meets monthly on the third Thursday at 4 p.m. at the Unity Center, 1145 Salisbury Rd. For more information, contact the HRC at statesvillehrc@gmail.com
Members
Turkeesia Brown-Evans
Nancy Davis
Frederick Foster
Leon Ijames
Bruce Johnson
Terri Masiello - Chair
Shelton Moore
Rabb Mutakabbir
Sifredo Riveria
Jill McLelland
Herbert Vanegas
Susie Wiberg
Tenna Williams

Planning Board
Meets the 4th Tuesday of each month in the City Hall Council Chambers at 7:00 p.m.
Members appointed for 3-year terms by City Council (6) and County Commissioners (2)
Reviews and makes recommendations on planning policies, ordinances, and procedures; advises City Council on the means for carrying out these plans; considers Zoning Ordinance text changes, changes in the zoning designation of properties; major development proposals and major subdivisions of property.
Members
Mark Tart
Bernard Robertson
Charlotte Reid
Don Daniel - Vice Chair
Alisha Lane
Todd Lange - Chair
ETJ Rep - Vacant (appointed by Iredell County)
Rosetta Williams - Alternate
Tammy Wyatt - Alternate
Council Liaison - William Morgan
Staff Liaison - George Berger

Statesville Housing Authority
Meets the 4th Tuesday of each month at 5:30 p.m. in the boardroom of the Statesville Housing Authority office located at 110 W. Allison Street.
Members are appointed by the Mayor for five-year terms.
Members
Josh Dailey
John Gallina
Carolyn Gray
Bernadeane Moton
Raylla Murray
Council Liaison - Frederick Foster

Stormwater Advisory Commission
Meets as needed on the 3rd Thursday of the month at 12:00 p.m. in the 2nd Floor Conference Room of City Hall.  Members are appointed for 3-year terms by City Council. 
Members
Mary Katherine Harbin
Joe Hudson
Tim Johnson
Steve Knight
Pressly Mattox
Daniel Pope
Janice Powell
David Reese
Charles Taylor
Vacant - Planning Board liaison
Council Liaison - Amy Lawton
Staff Liaison -  Randall Moore

Statesville Convention & Visitors Bureau
Meets the 3rd Tuesday of each month at 9:00 AM.
Members are appointed by the City Council for 4-year terms.
Members
Von Patel
Jimmy Patel
Kevin Drako
Marin Tomlin
Shannon Vierra
Phil Hazel, Jr.
Joseph Bondi - Chair
Julius Hoke
Baharat Desai
Staff Liaison - Christopher Tucker